Monday, October 21, 2013 |
|
09:15 | Opening & Registration |
09:30 - 10:30 | Peter Sarnak Automorphic forms and L-functions after Cogdell and Piatetski-Shapiro |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00 - 12:00 | David Soudry On local descent to unitary groups |
12:00 - 14:00 | Lunch break |
14:00 - 15:00 |
Roman Holowinsky Hybrid subconvexity for convolutions of the symmetric square |
15:30 - 16:30 |
Dihua Jiang Fourier coefficients of automorphic forms and related problems |
Tuesday, October 22, 2013 |
|
09:30 - 10:30 |
Freydoon Shahidi Arthur parameters and L-functions |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00 - 12:00 |
Tony Scholl Plectic cohomology of some Shimura varieties and special values of L- functions |
12:00 - 14:00 | Lunch break |
14:00 - 15:00 | Daniel File Test vectors and central values for GL(2) |
15:30 - 16:30 | Joachim Schwermer Some remarks on cohomology classes for arithmetic groups represented by residues of Eisenstein series |
Wednesday, October 23, 2013 |
|
09:30 - 10:30 |
Peter Scholze On torsion in the cohomology of locally symmetric varieties |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00 - 12:00 |
Michael Harris Eisenstein cohomology and construction of Galois representations |
12:00 - 14:00 | Lunch break |
14:00 - 15:00 | Julee Kim tba |
15:30 - 16:30 | Günter Harder The arithmetic meaning of the second term in the constant term of a rank one Eisenstein series |
Wednesday, October 16, 2013 |
|
11:00 | Opening coffee and tea in the common room |
14:00 - 15:00 |
Freydoon Shahidi Eisenstein series and L-functions I |
15:30 - 16:30 | Neven Grbac Cohomology of arithmetic groups and automorphic forms I |
Thursday, October 17, 2013 |
|
09:30 - 10:30 |
Ye Tian Period formula and congruent number problem |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00 - 12:00 |
Erez Lapid Algebraic and analytic aspects of Arthur's non-invariant trace formula (joint with Tobias Finis) |
12:00 - 14:00 | Lunch break |
14:00 - 15:00 | Freydoon Shahidi Eisenstein Series and L-functions II |
15:30 - 16:30 | Neven Grbac Cohomology of arithmetic groups and automorphic forms II |
Friday, October 18, 2013 |
|
09:30 - 10:30 |
Wei Zhang Heegner points and a B-SD conjecture |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00 - 12:00 |
Ali Altug Beyond endoscopy via the trace formula |
12:00 - 14:00 | Lunch break |
14:00 - 15:00 | Yiannis Sakellaridis Non-standard comparisons of trace formulas |
15:30 - 16:30 | tba tba |